50 shades of..

So I decided to read the book everyone is talking about.. And I must admit I am disappointed over how bad it was.. It all being about sex is one thing.. But the ending was really wtf...

Meh... I need to start reading some better books.. I still have "end of overeating" and "why we get fat" to finish but I wanted to read sometihng that wasn't weight related and 50 shades of grey sucked!


  1. Thank God I'm not the only one..I only read half way through the first book, what really annoyed me was the extreme similarity to the twilight books..cant see why its so popular, I regret buying it...

  2. Oh, yeah. That was definitely the WORST written book I have ever read in my life. But, I'm also a sex-aholic so I read the whole book in a night. But I definitely skimmed over the parts that weren't filthy naughty because in terms of literature, it was awful. For sure.

  3. Yeah that book was definitely 50 shades of crap. I wanted to quit before I even got 1/2 way but I forced myself to finish. Bad writing. The book only got anywhere because of the hype.

  4. I heard so many bad things about that book that I didn't bother attempting to read it! I'd stick with the ''fat'' books. ;-)

  5. A lot of people are talking about it because of how bad it is. And apparently it's going to get a movie!
    Non-eating related books...
    If you like vignettes there's a book called The Mummy at the Dining Room Table that I liked. It's about therapists talking about their most weird cases, and it's pretty interesting.
    If you're looking for something meaty I recommend... 100 Years of Solitude, And Then there were None, I Robot, or The Handmaiden's Tale.
    I Robot is the shortest and easiest to read of all those.
    If you can't tell, I really like recommending books. When you read a good one, post it!

  6. I have about 50 pages left of this book and frankly the whole time I have been saying WTF?? My friends bragged up this book told me it might even help my sex life uuuhhhh no. I think I am going to try and read the second one have hear it is a little better. I am glad I am not the only one that feels like this lol

  7. If it makes you feel any better I have never heard of that book. Sounds like I am not messing much.

    My current reading material is getting caught up on my magazines. Which is Glamour and Oxygen. My next book on my reading list is Think and Grow Thin. I can't wait to read it. It's on my nightstand and I see it every morning and night. I really need to start reading it.